Privacy policy

Privacy policy

De Klerk Binnenbouw highly values your privacy. We act in accordance with the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

• clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Policy;
• limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
• first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
• take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
• respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

In this Privacy Policy we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Location Data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy policy of the provider in question.

Publication
We will not publish your data.

Providing data to third parties.
We do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. Through these buttons the providers of these services collect your personal data. They will handle according to their own privacy policies.

Statistics
We keep statistics on traffic on our website.

Cookies
Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill out certain information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website.


Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this policy. We recommend that you consult this policy on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

Complaints
If you are of the opinion we are not acting in accordance with the privacy regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
De Klerk Binnenbouw B.V.
Westbaan 210
2841 MC Moordrecht
info@dkb.nl
+31 (0)182 624200